Accident Mooney M20E N5793Q, Friday 14 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1975
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5793Q
MSN: 755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 2/15/75.Hit butte 10mi ssw,4700ft msl.Missed approach proc called for climb to 6200ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB