Accident Mooney M20E N6983U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10357

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1970
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6983U
MSN: 343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teague, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft descend rapidly,wgs level. Invest showed eng had considerable power at impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB