This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40N Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 33rd FSqn /342nd CGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-105469 |
| MSN: | 29231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mountain Vallnahnúkur, near Brimilsvellir, Snaefellsnes -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 4 January 1944 Major Marshal P Camp of 33rd FS, 342nd Composite Group was flying P-40N 42-105469 on a patrol mission north of Snaefellsnes in extremely bad weather (low ceiling, blowing snow and high wind). His engine failed and he baled out. The aircraft came down at the foot of the mountain Vallnahnúkur, near Brimilsvellir, Snaefellsnes.
Olafur Bjarnason, a farmer at Brimilsvellir, heard the aircraft but did not see it. A few minutes later he saw the pilot in a parachute. After landing the pilot was pulled by the storm several hundred meters over a rocky and frozen ground. This caused the most of his serious injuries. Olafur went out in the strong wind to help the pilot. He searched the area and saw Major Camp on the shore at the bottom of a ca. 15 m. high cliff (Vallnabjarg). The wind had pulled him in his parachute over the edge of the cliff. Olafur heard Major Camp call for help once and that was the last he heard from him.
The only access to the shore below the cliff was from the sea. Olafur gathered some neighbors and went on a boat to save the pilot. Major Camp was unconscious when they reached him. He regained consciousness for a short time in the boat but died from cold and serious injuries before arriving to a hospital.
Sources:
http://www.stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1944/119-p-40-warhawk-brimilsvellir-snaefellsnes-january-4-1944 http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/USAAF/342nd_Composite_Group.html https://mapcarta.com/19170084 