Accident Mooney M20E N1267X, Saturday 21 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1267X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bert Mooney Airport, 3 miles SE of Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana, -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bert Mooney Airport, Butte, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mooney M20E N1267X: Written off (destroyed) March 21 1964 when flew into the ground while performing aerobatics over Bert Mooney Airport, 3 miles SE of Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana,. Both persons on board were killed. Per the NTSB Report: "PILOT IN COMMAND - UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING - MISJUDGED DISTANCE, SPEED, ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Report: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=81656&key=0
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bert_Mooney_Airport