| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1974 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9613V |
| MSN: | 21-0019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Custer, Sd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, COlo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:prop blade failed in shot-peened area.Eng torn fm fuse,held on by cable and hoses.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC75AK003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB