Accident Mooney M20E N3428X, Sunday 12 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1975
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Debonair Flyer
Registration: N3428X
MSN: 1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot expd flight difficulties.Atc offered surveillance apch.Aircraft veered off bfr radar ctc lost.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1973 N5259B 3 Fillmore, CA w/o