| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1967 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Flyer |
| Registration: | N3392X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood Spg, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot that landed same aircraft 30 min prior, reported severe gusts from 300 ft agl up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN68A0023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB