Accident Mooney M20E N6947U, Saturday 18 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1981
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6947U
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riverside, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot dept elgin,il early on the morning of 4/17/81.Stopped at albuquerque for 1 hr of dual.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB