Accident Mooney M20E N9284M, Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Mooney Aircraft
Registration: N9284M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9-20-66.Crash site on mesa that was apprx 800 ft higher than surrounding terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB