Accident Mooney M20E N9458V, Wednesday 19 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1972
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Lease-A-Plane
Registration: N9458V
MSN: 700035
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northbrook, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit hard on nose gr during ldg atmt.Eng heard operating intermittently prior stall during goarnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1991 D-EICA private 0 Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel min
Gear-up landing