| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1979 |
| Time: | 18:34 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1942Y |
| MSN: | 249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:not anti/de-icer eqpd.Pilot reported hvy snow & icing conds,un to maintain alt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB