Gear-up landing Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 43-24188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 103939

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingling District, Yongzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing. Pilot Bosserman survived this accident. He, however, went missing later that month in a combat mission.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Cornelius, W. & Short, T. (2004). Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945. Gretna, Louisiana State, USA: Pelican Publishing Company.