Accident Mooney M20F N7410V, Friday 18 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1981
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7410V
MSN: 22-1203
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mackinac Island,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ovr max g/wt by77lbs.On prev flight w same pax on board Pilot knew aircraft over g/wt.280lb pax in r seat.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB