| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2006 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | VH-UBX |
| MSN: | 20700138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Townsville Airport, Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ingham, Queensland (IGH/YIGM) |
| Destination airport: | Townsville, Queensland (YBTL) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 1 November 2006 at 12:01 Eastern Standard Time (EST), the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 207, registered VH-UBX, was on final approach to runway 07 at Townsville Airport, when the engine stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. To avoid the airport perimeter fence, the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing into an adjacent tidal swamp.
The aircraft came to rest in shallow water and tall reeds. The aircraft sustained major impact damage. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured and exited from the left door of the aircraft. Damage to the right wing prevented the right passenger door from being opened.
The pilot landed the aircraft in the swamp and the aircraft sustained major damage. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured. The primary wreckage was located at 19 degrees 15 minutes south latitude, and 146 degrees 46 minutes east longitude.
An inspection of the aircraft revealed that there was adequate fuel on board to complete the flight. Further investigation found several mechanical problems with the engine-driven fuel pump that were associated with foreign object debris and errors in maintenance.
The ATSB investigation identified safety issues with a third party maintenance provider's procedures and the operator's in-flight engine restart procedures.
As a result of this accident, the third party maintenance provider has made changes to its operation and recalled a number of pumps that were subject to unauthorised maintenance
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700138