Accident Mooney M20F N9139V, Monday 11 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1971
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9139V
MSN: 690035
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 1/12/71.Obs stated thick fog in area.Pilot didnt update wea brief recd 13 hrs prior.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB