Accident Bell 206A JetRanger VH-AAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1043

Date:Thursday 2 November 2006
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Vowell Air Services
Registration: VH-AAL
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmers Island, near Yamba, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour, NSW
Destination airport:Palmers Island, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 November 2006, the pilot of a Bell Helicopter Company 206A helicopter, registered VH-AAL,departed Coffs Harbour, NSW, on a private flight to a property located at Palmers Island, near Yamba, NSW. On board the 206A were the pilot and one passenger in the front left seat.

On arrival in the vicinity of Palmers Island, the pilot commenced a downwind turn into a strong quartering tailwind and the helicopter began an uncommanded right yaw. The pilot attempted to regain control, but the helicopter continued to yaw and to descend until it impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

There was no evidence found of any mechanical or systems failures that may have contributed to the accident. The reported local conditions and nature of the loss of control were consistent with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (generally referred to as LTE).

While a serviceable emergency locator transmitter was fitted to the helicopter, it had not been u2018armed' prior to the flight and did not activate as a result of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200606570.aspx
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24338/aair200606570_001.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php
4. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42911