Accident Curtiss-Wright AT-9 Jeep 42-56998, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:22:04
Type:Curtiss-Wright AT-9 Jeep
Owner/operator:Bobo, Barney
Registration: 42-56998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 Mi NW New Braunfels, TX (Smithsons Valley) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB
Destination airport:Kelly AFB
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants were Bobo, Lt. Barney F. (pilot) and Cpt. Wilson, William E. Jr.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Death certificate