Accident Curtiss-Wright AT-9A Jeep 42-56882, Wednesday 30 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Wright AT-9A Jeep
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-56882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of Hermosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Demming, New Mexico
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilots flew into a box canyon from which there was no escape. The performed a crash landing and survived the crash.
The plane remains in storage at the Pima County Air Museum today, awaiting restoration.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/curtiss%20at-9a.htm