Hard landing Accident Bell 407 VH-HRT, Friday 2 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service
Registration: VH-HRT
MSN: 53042
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28 km WSW of Warialda, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YTSW)
Destination airport:Warialda, NSW (YWRL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 February 2007, at about 15:30 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, a Bell Helicopter Company model 407 medical helicopter, registered VH-HRT, with a pilot, a crewman, a doctor and a paramedic on board departed Tamworth, NSW enroute to a car accident.

At about 16:10, the pilot broadcast on both the area and common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) radio frequencies that they were inbound to Warialda at 28 km south-west and on descent from 6,500 ft above mean sea level. The pilot later reported that soon after the broadcast, the engine chip detector advisory capsule illuminated on the master caution panel. He reported that approximately 5 seconds later, he heard a loud noise and the helicopter developed a severe high frequency vibration with a complete loss of engine power.

The pilot then broadcast a distress advisory on the area and CTAF frequencies with position, altitude, passenger information and the problem. During the ensuing autorotation emergency landing, the helicopter landed heavily and rolled onto its side. None of the occupants were injured, but the helicopter was destroyed.

The ATSB investigation determined that the engine sustained an in-flight catastrophic failure of the engine accessory gearbox. The failure of the gearbox was determined to be a fracture and separation of a section of the helical torquemeter gear, which resulted in complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200700357.aspx
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2007-02-02/rescue-chopper-crashes/2185816
3. http://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/1119517/mechanical-failure-likely-cause-of-westpac-chopper-crash/
4. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070206X00147&key=1
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24367/aair200700357_001.pdf
6. https://www.smh.com.au/news/national/helicopter-crashes-on-way-to-fatal-car-smash/2007/02/03/1169919540809.html