Accident Mooney M20F N6438Q, Thursday 22 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1974
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6438Q
MSN: 670517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette,Mich
Destination airport:Houghton,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hvy rain.Tstm reported in area.Gnd impact at an est76 degree angle,l wing low.Rcvry date 8/24/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB