This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gypsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-90485 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yoff, 10 miles North East of Ouakam AB, Dakar -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ouakam AB, Dakar, Senegal (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAAF serial 44-90485: A few minutes after take-off from Ouakam Air Base at Dakar-Yoff Airport, Dakar, Senegal, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Yoff, some 10 miles north east of the airport, and the aircraft was Written off (damaged beyond repair). The pilot, 2nd Lt Frank L. Loftus, was injured.
Yoff is a town (commune d'arrondissement), part of the city (commune) of Dakar, located in Senegal. It lies north of downtown Dakar and immediately north of Dakar Airport (Dakar-Yoff-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport). The town is built along the broad beach at Yoff Bay.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-near-dakar 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dakar-Ouakam_Air_Base 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A9opold_S%C3%A9dar_Senghor_International_Airport#History Location