This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 120th OSqn /67th OGp USAAF |
| Registration: | DE930 |
| MSN: | 85801 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kirkham, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirkham, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 85801: Taken on charge as DE930 at 39 MU RAF Colerne 14.7.42. To HQ 8th Army USAAC 12.10.42. Assigned to 120th Observer Squadron, 67th Observer Group, 8th Air Force USAAF, RAF Membury [by 12.42]. Damaged in an accident at RAF Membury 14.12.42; repaired.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.8.43 when crashed on take off for training flight at RAF Kirkham, Lancashire. Cat E(FA) damage [Write Off], pilot Lieutenant William P Cassedy suffered back injury. Remains Struck Off Charge 31.8.43.
RAF Kirkham, which was built by George Wimpey on 220 acres (89 ha) of land bordering the A583 road from Blackpool to Preston. Work commenced in 1939 and the camp opened in 1940 as a training camp for RAF tradesmen. Up to 1945 it trained 72,000 British and allied service men and women. In November 1941 Kirkham became the main armament training centre for the RAF, with 21 different trades and 86 different courses on equipment and weapons. Pupils came not only from the Commonwealth of Nations, but the United States, the Netherlands, Poland, France, Norway, Czechoslovakia and Belgium. Kirkham had ten hangars as well as its own cinema and hospital. From May to December 1945 Kirkham became a demob centre. After the war it trained RAF boy entrants until December 1957 when it closed. Since 1962 it has been the location of HMP Kirkham
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20252 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html 4.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1943O.htm 5.
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/234706 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Prison_Kirkham#RAF_Kirkham 7.
https://www.kirkhamtowncouncil.co.uk/history.html 