Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth A17-960, Thursday 20 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:HQ Flt /45th SGp USAAF
Registration: A17-960
MSN: DHA960
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Moresby? -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Morseby, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth: built by DH Australia, at Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Issued ex-2AD RAAF to US Army Townsville 30/06/42 as one of 20 "reverse lend-lease" aircraft. Tiger Moths A17-902 through to A17-965 above were all supplied direct to the USAAF in June 1942 from stocks of aircraft that were built originally for supply to South Africa or Southern Rhodesia under Empire Air Training School program. They were not consigned there following Japan's entry into the war on 7/12/1941. They were subsequently held in storage in the Sydney area. While used by the USAAF they did not get allocated US Serials. They used the 3 digits of the deHavilland construction number on their tail.

Tiger Moth 960 (ex-A17-960) believed to have been operated by HQ Flight, 45 Signals Group, USAAF at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Pilot recorded as Lt Forrest R Harsh, USAAF.

960 (ex-A17-960) Crashed 20 January 1944 in Papua New Guinea - possibly at Port Morseby. *Official records list the crash as being at APO926, Townsville, Queensland, Australia. However, that is simply the location of where the crash was recorded, not where it took place!

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
2. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld133.htm
3. https://www.ozatwar.com//prangs1.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Moresby#World_War_II