| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1977 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9601M |
| MSN: | 670178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Franktown, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:instrument practice.Pilot in rt seat not a cfi,acting as safety plt.Recovery date 2/16/77.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FAO24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB