Accident de Havilland DH-4B 23-444, Sunday 18 November 1923
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration: 23-444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelly Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire after a midair collision while demonstrating inflight refueling, and crashed out of control. The other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDI19231119.2.24&srpos=246&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--241--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1