Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH-4B 22-1045, Thursday 23 July 1925
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Service (USAAS)
Registration: 22-1045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oahu Sugar Co., Waipahu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler AFB, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit high tension wires while flying low searching for a missing aircraft and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=97106857&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1ODUwMTQ3NywiaWF0IjoxNjU5ODg0NTYxLCJleHAiOjE2NTk5NzA5NjF9.6bNizdCijofxryCPjC_x9tZTsRJN7jjRg1qJZGQSIgY