Accident Mooney M20J N1098Y, 20 Aug 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10466

Date:20-AUG-1981
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1098Y
MSN: 24-1136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N La Pointe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed nr airport during turn twd lake w glassy wtr.Bright ngt,fog in low areas.Plnd low pass over home.

Sources:

NTSB