| Date: | Monday 31 December 2007 |
| Time: | 04:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-229 |
| Owner/operator: | Ozjet Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-OZX |
| MSN: | 21177/433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Jacksons Airport, Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb the aircraft experienced increasing vibrations. The crew returned the aircraft to Port Moresby where a safe landing was conducted. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that part of the right elevator was missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090727082529/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200707906.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 January 1981 |
OO-SDO |
Sabena |
0 |
Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |