Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB326, Saturday 27 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB326
MSN: 43-34929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wideawake Field, Ascension Island -   St. Helena
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Calling airfield, Natal, Brazil
Destination airport:RAF Wideawake Fld, Ascension
Narrative:
Mosquito KB326: (USAAF 43-34929) Eighth Air Force:
Crashed during ferry flight landing at RAF Wideawake Field, Ascension Island 27/11/1943.
Crew:
Maj. (O-371838) Harry Taylor EIDSON (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18683