ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104828
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUL-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Douglas A-20A Havoc |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 40-107 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion while flying in three ship formation.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp