| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1974 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Johnston & Joh |
| Registration: | N2630W |
| MSN: | 971 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg,Sc |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach,Fla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:1800ft pasture.T/d 1375ft fm approach end.Hit utility pole.Evidence of spiny calculus in r ureter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74AN076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB