Incident Douglas A-20B Havoc 41-3423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104870

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B Havoc
Owner/operator:87th BSqn /46th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-3423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enid AAF, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enid AAF, Ok
Narrative:
On 22 January 1943 the Will Rogers Field-based Douglas A-20B 41-3423 of 87th BS, 46th BG, crashed on landing at Enid AAF (now Vance AFB), Oklahoma. The only injury suffered among the three-man crew was a broken arm. The bomber was damaged beyond repair by the crash.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943S.htm
2.http://okwreckchasing.org/gallery/displayimage.php?album=6&pos=5
3.http://okwreckchasing.org/gallery/displayimage.php?album=6&pos=6
4.http://okwreckchasing.org/gallery/displayimage.php?album=6&pos=7
5.https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Vance+AFB,+Oklahoma.