| Date: | Thursday 31 March 1966 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5647Q |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freeland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 4/1/66.Fss used df steers in attempt return pilot to vor station and airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI66A0080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB