Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B VH-KVN, Wednesday 4 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2006
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Jayrow Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KVN
MSN: 2235
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Browns Island, Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Hedland, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 January 2006 at approximately 17:53 Western Standard Time, the pilot of a Eurocopter France AS 350D helicopter, registered VH-KVN, experienced a control problem and the helicopter impacted the ground in a right roll attitude. All occupants escaped with minor injuries. The helicopter was chartered to undertake the establishment and the subsequent recovery of electronic survey markers through the Pilbara area of Western Australia.

It was reported that during an approach to Browns Island, a warning horn activated, and that the pilot carried out a normal landing. The horn provided an audible warning of a number of system parameters including rotor speed and hydraulic pressure. On landing, the pilot noted that the ‘Hydraulic Caption Warning’ segment on the central warning panel was also illuminated. After a visual inspection of the hydraulic pump and its drive belt, a functional check of the hydraulic system and discussion with the senior base engineer in Karratha, the pilot elected to continue to Port Hedland, 3 nautical miles to the east.

It was reported that soon after commencement of forward flight, the aircraft yawed to the left and completed about two and a half to three and a half rotations to the right. The pilot reported that he disengaged the collective mounted hydraulic switch, but the helicopter kept rotating to the right and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200600039.aspx
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/220108-jayrow-as350-crash-4th-jan-06-a.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1201&count=50]
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24310/aair200600039_001.pdf