| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1966 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N79843 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kelso, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-6-25-66.Eng power boost on in icingwx.Aircraft slid 2100 ft. Down icy side mt.St.Helens.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA66A0070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB