This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-FEB-1942 |
Time: | 11:30EWT |
Type: |  Douglas A-20C Havoc |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-19300 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Roxboro, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC |
Destination airport: | Newark, NJ |
Narrative:This is Douglas A-20C 41-19300, which made a forced landing because of engine failure at Roxboro, NC, on 20 Feb 1942. The pilot was 2Lt. Howard W. McClellan. The airplane made a forced landing on a road with the wheels down. The airplane clipped an obstacle with the wing tip and began veering to the left. The pilot tried to apply brakes but the airplane went into a ditch, collapsing the landing gear. 2Lt. McClellan, the only occupant on board, was uninjured. The A-20C had taken off from Charlotte, NC, on a routine ferry flight to Newark, NJ.
Sources:
Primary Source: USAAF Aircraft Accident Reports Form No. 14 Microfilm Call Number 46077; 20 Feb 1942; Accident # 28.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.davidaherron.com/SpencerFamilyAlbum/s_spencer_family_0022_b.html http://www.davidaherron.com/SpencerFamilyAlbum/s_spencer_family_0018_b.html http://www.davidaherron.com/SpencerFamilyAlbum/s_spencer_family_0032_b.html http://www.davidaherron.com/SpencerFamilyAlbum/s_spencer_family_0033_b.html
Images: