Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-PYD, Wednesday 23 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2007
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYD
MSN: 32-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15NM SW of Sue (Warraber) Islet, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Horn Island QLD
Destination airport:Warraber Is, Qld
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot transmitted an emergency call reporting engine problems and attempting to reach Warraber Island. This was unsuccessful and the pilot ditched the aircraft in the sea. All four occupants evacuated the aircraft and were rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090101231424/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200703214.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1988 VH-PYD 0 Alpha, QLD sub