| Date: | Monday 7 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OJM |
| MSN: | 25245/875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 344 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Bangkok Intl Airport -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok, Thailand |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach to Bangkok the aircraft experienced electrical failures. The aircraft landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20080920152648/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200800003.aspx 