Accident North American T-28A N7708C, Wednesday 10 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1968
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7708C
MSN: 159-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash due to engine failure caused by a sheared shaft in the fuel pump. This had, in turn, been caused by an undetermined contamination in fuel screen. Left wing of aircraft struck ground in turn whilst circling on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB