This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1999 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | John Alfred Barker |
| Registration: | G-AJTW |
| MSN: | 82203 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Field next to Raydon Airfield, Babergh, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Raydon Airfield, Babergh, Suffolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82203 (Gipsy Major #81120); Taken on charge as N6965 by 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF Ringway, Manchester 13.7.39. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 21.11.39. To 81 Squadron in France 30.3.40. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 6.6.40. To RAF Northolt, Middlesex 23.4.42. To 418 Squadron, Bradwell Bay, Essex 11.7.42. To 13 OTU, RAF Middleton St George, Darlington, County Durham 6.12.45. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 17.9.46. Reverted to 13 OTU RAF Middleton St. George 24.9.46. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 12.11.46.
Struck off charge when sold 29.5.47 to Short Bros Ltd, Rochester, Kent. UK civil registered as G-AJTW (C of R 11585/1) 21.5.47 to Short Bros (R & B) Ltd and operated by Rochester Flying Club, Rochester, Kent. C of A 9436 issued 19.6.47. Registation cancelled 1.1.48 and re-registered (C of R R11585/2) 12.1.48 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. C of R No. amended to R799 in 1950. Registration cancelled 9.10.54 and re-registered (C of R R11585/3) 16.10.54 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex.
Badly damaged in forced landing after engine failure Ovingdon Farm, Little Warley, Essex 8.4.55. Registration cancelled 17.5.55 as Withdrawn From Use. Parts, including starboard upper wing later to Bensons Farm, Laindon.
Registration restored (C of R G-AJTW/R4) 21.11.84 to Brian Sidney Charters, South Benfleet, Essex; partly rebuilt (including from spares ex-Shipdham stock) but sold 6.85 to John Barker prior to completion. Re-registered 26.11.85 to John Alfred Barker, Norwich (aircraft based at Tibenham, Norfolk). First reflown after rebuyild 13.6.88; C of A renewed 6.7.88; painted as N6965 “FL-J” & named ‘Rosemary B’. Overturned on landing short of Tibenham 21.11.92 due to engine failure; repaired and returned to service (See link #2). Badly damaged when overturned in forced landing after take-off Tibenham 28.8.93 (see link #3); repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when hit crops on landing Raydon, near Ipswich 7.6.99. According the AAIB Report into the incident:
"The aircraft attended Raydon airstrip for a 'photo shoot'. According to the pilot he was making an offset approach to land on Runway 27 with the surface wind blowing across the strip. He stated that he misjudged the height of a crop of standing wheat in the undershoot and the aircraft's main wheels touched the crop about 30 feet short of the strip threshold. The resultant drag reduced the aircraft's forward speed and it dropped onto its nose and port wing. The crash slewed the aircraft through 180° and it came to rest on its left side. Both occupants escaped from the aircraft with bruises.
An alternative explanation for the accident was forwarded to the AAIB which claimed that the pilot was carrying out his fifth low fly-past for a publicity photograph in close proximity to grass cutting equipment. After passing the equipment at low height on a southerly heading, the aircraft gained height, turned through 100° and descended once more on a north easterly heading. It continued descending and the landing gear touched the crop causing the aircraft to 'flip over'.
Shortly after the accident the CAA informed the AAIB that they were considering taking legal action against the pilot. The CAA subsequently prosecuted the pilot who pleaded guilty in court to endangerment in contravention of Article 55 of the Air Navigation Order. The pilot was fined £2,000 plus costs of £350 and the aircraft insurers denied the aircraft owner's claim because of the pilot's deliberate infringements of the law".
Rebuild nearing completion at Tibenham mid 8.10; thought completed but not declared airworthy. Offered for sale at Holt’s Auction House, London 20.3.14 but withdrawn due to condition. Still stored Tibenham [5.2018]. Currently registered.
Sources:
1. AAIB Accident 5.6.99:
http://www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/april_2000/dh_500007.cfm 2. AAIB Accident 21.11.92:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f189ed915d137400038b/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AJTW_03-93.pdf 3. AAIB Accident 28.8.93:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee8ced915d1374000219/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AJTW_10-93.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTW.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html 7.
https://broodyswar.wordpress.com/tag/g-ajtw/ 8. Tiger Moth G-AJTW in 1947:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001239693.html 9. Tiger Moth G-AJTW various photos 17.6.1989 to 8.7.2012:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJTW?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 10. Tiger Moth G-AJTW at Mildenhall, Suffolk (EGUN) 27.5.1989:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8974162 11. Tiger Moth G-AJTW Engine running after rebuild, Tibenham 5.8.2010:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000508090.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Raydon#Current_use Media: