Accident North American AJ-1 Savage N9143Z, Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:11:49
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:A J Airtankers
Registration: N9143Z
MSN: 160-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Hollywood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lockheed Air Terminal/Burbank Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
demo.Flt. Crashed in cty. Eng mag gens improper type. Pilot (47) t/o with auto-lean mixt. Load-dump too late.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher