This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-34422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances. At least one occupant, pilot Lynn C. Nordahl, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/79657272/lynn-c.-nordahl 