Accident Douglas A-26B Invader 44-34274, Monday 14 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-34274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of Yokota AAB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Army Air Force plane crashed in the rear of a train crossing a bridge near Haishoji west of Tokyo. One in the train killed. Both occupants in plane unhurt. Both the airplanes engines disabled.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Straits Times 16 July 1947, p1