Accident Douglas A-26C Invader 43-22644, Saturday 28 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:611th BU USAAF
Registration: 43-22644
MSN: 18791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Water Range No.60, 3 miles NE of Fort Walton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB (KVPS) Valparaiso, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Choctawatchee Bay after a Speedee (Highball) bouncing bomb being dropped hit the aircraft and removed the tail. This was a test drop of the Speedee bouncing bomb. The aircraft was uniquely modified to carry the bomb.
All four crew members killed:
Pilot Bryce L. Anderson, Sgt. Russell L. Boyer, Sgt. Dale T. Jackson and Cpl. Burton J. Aberweis

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=F-0czoTQOTc
https://www.key.aero/article/other-secret-bouncing-bomb-world-war-two