This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-35515 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4M SE Barney, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision. My Grandfather was the pilot. James A. Richmond was trapped in the aircraft after it flipped at the end of a belly landing in a field. All others escaped before fire destroyed the plane. The plane was returning from a skip bombing training exercise in the gulf. The official report contributed it to pilot error. Short story the plane was clipped by another plane when he flew under the lead plane and pulled up in front of him. The vertical stabilize/rudder and horizontal stabilizer/elevator were damaged by the propeller of the other aircraft. The other plane made it back to the airfield.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Accident-report.com