Accident Ryan Navion A N4380K, Saturday 18 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1974
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4380K
MSN: NAV-4-1380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CARTHAGE NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MIRLTE BEACH SC
Destination airport:BURLINGTON NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain in poor visibility, low cloud and rain.

The pilot ( private, non-instrument rated, 58 hours total flying time) continued VFR flight into adverse weather and is believed to have become disoriented, lost control of the aircraft and crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=58866&key=0