Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub G-AJAO, Wednesday 24 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1999
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AJAO
MSN: 12162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunton Airfield, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damage to undercarriage 24-2-1999 at Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland. No injuries to the pilot (the sole person on board), According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Prior to departure for a flight to a farm strip, the pilot forgot to load the aircraft's wheel chocks. At the farm strip, the aircraft was parked on a tarmac area and when the pilot started the engine by hand swinging the propeller, the aircraft moved forward. The pilot attempted to reach the cockpit to switch off the magnetos but tripped and fell. The aircraft continued to move across the strip until it was brought to a halt on contacting a fence where it sustained minor damage.

The pilot considered that the cause of the incident was his decision to start the engine while the aircraft was parked on a hard surface with the wheels unchocked."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Minor damage to landing gear "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f809ed915d1374000693/dft_avsafety_pdf_500179.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AJAO
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/borderer2009/6147675447