Accident Douglas A-26C Invader 44-35806, Friday 28 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-35806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Mi E Langley AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
44-35806 involved in probable mid-air with 44-34111 while on navigational training flight. 3 crew in each B26B killed. Names: Capt Robert MacCoombs; 1LT Otis Jones; MSgt Harley Brunner; TSgt Samuel Sartain; Air Cadet Thomas Miller; Air Cadet John Harker. Other than the two air cadets, all crew members were from Georgia and may have been members of the Georgia Air National Guard federalized for service in Korea.
Believed to be members of the Combat Crew Training squadron at Langley, VA prepping B26 crews for service in Korea.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp