Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9937Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10553

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1967
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:Colco Aviation Inc
Registration: N9937Z
MSN: 43-3910/108-24236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rampart, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rampart
Destination airport:Rampart
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising at a too low altitude, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.
- Cause :
"The crew misjudged altitude and clearance."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB