This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-18 Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 36-311 |
| MSN: | 1699 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 mi W of Park City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Douglas in Salt Lake City |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a mountain. Six crew members used their parachutes, but one did not survive as well as another crew member that was not able to leave the plane.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.parkrecord.com/entertainment/historians-will-recount-world-war-ii-plane-crash-in-park-city/ 